Voor de Nederlandse versie, scroll naar beneden.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Preliminary 

On 24 October 1995 a European Directive (legislative standard) was approved in order to harmonize the rules on the protection of personal data on the entire territory of the European Union. Like the other member states, Belgium had to implement the principles of that directive into Belgian law. The law of 8 December 1992 (herein after referred to as the Privacy Act) (Belgian Official Journal of 18 March 1993) has, as a result of this implementation, been modified thoroughly with the Act of 11 December 1998 (Belgian Official Journal of 3 February 2001), and consequently underwent significant changes.

This Privacy Statement takes into account the protection rules which are effective in Belgium since the Privacy Act has been modified.

More information on the subject is by the way available on the website of the Privacy Statement

( http://www.privacycommission.be ).

Article 1: Definitions

1.1. What are personal data?

Personal data are understood to mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (which the Privacy Act calls, and is hereinafter referred to as, the "data subject").

This means for example a person's name, a picture, a telephone number (even a professional phone number), a code, a bank account number, an e-mail address et cetera.

The concept of personal data is not limited to data relating to individuals' privacy. Even the data relating to a person's professional or public life are considered as "personal data".

Only data relating to a natural person are taken into account, not data relating to a legal person or an association (civil or commercial corporation or non-profit organization).

1.2. Who is the "data subject"?

We are all data subjects. As soon as you fill in your personal data on the Platform to register or to buy a subscription at i-Lynx b.v.b.a. (named hereafter “i-Lynx”), you provide I-Lynx with personal data, whether you are Belgian or not.

1.3. What does "processing personal data mean"?

Processing means any operation or set of operations performed on personal data. The operations concerned are particularly varied and relate to the collection, storage, use, modification, disclosure of data, etc. Every time I-Lynx or a User asks you your personal data, this is considered as a processing operation carried out by the person that will collect the data.

The Privacy Act is applicable as soon as personal data are processed, even partially, by automatic means such as applied on the Platform.

1.4. Who is responsible for processing?

I-Lynx is responsible for processing your personal data on the Platform, to the extent of course that these data are requested from you by I-Lynx in order to allow you to register on the Platform so you can be admitted to buy a subscription.

Article 2. The collection of data

2.1. Collecting data transparently

I-Lynx collects all personal data fairly and, as a consequence, transparently. These personal data are namely collected so that: 1) I-Lynx could verify whether or not you as a User are using the Platform for purposes that fall within your commercial, company, craft or professional activity, at least to the extent that it is predominant in the overall context of the, and 2) I-Lynx could bill you when you purchase your Subscription in accordance with the applicable Belgian legislation, and 3) we can send you one or more emails related to what you have ordered, such as, but not limited to, an email mentioning login data.

Moreover, in accordance with the Privacy Act, I-Lynx has to provide you with:

- The name and the address of the controller for processing and possibly of his representative in Belgium: I-Lynx (see supra).

- The recipients or categories of recipients of the data (persons to whom the data will be disclosed): we share your personal data with your permission or if necessary to complete a transaction or to provide a service requested or authorized by you. We also share data whenever required by law or within the framework of a legal procedure; to protect our customers; to protect lives; to guarantee the safety of our services, and to protect the right or the property of I-Lynx.

- Whether it is compulsory to reply and what the possible consequences are in case there is no reaction: all personal data used for registration or payment of a subscription or of another product or service offered to you by I-Lynx are mandatory. In case you do not provide us with said data, you will be refused your registration or your purchase in question.

You as a User have a right to access and to rectify personal data relating to you.

If the data are processed with a view to direct marketing (publicity), you as a User have the right to object to such a processing operation free of charge.

2.1. Which data does I-Lynx collect?

I-Lynx collects only data if these are relevant and necessary for the aforementioned purpose (see supra). For this reason you will be asked to mention your function within the legal person of which you state the name for registering or billing. The reason for this is that I-Lynx wishes to know if you as a User are allowed to legally represent the legal person in question. 

2.2. May data be collected from third parties?

I-Lynx reserves the right to obtain data from a third party or from institutions or companies owning databases they may disclose. In that case, I-Lynx will (and has to) provide the following information to the data subjects, unless they have already been informed:

  • The name and the address of the new controllers (the person having obtained the data) and of their representatives in Belgium;
  • The purposes of the data processing;
  • The categories of data involved;
  • The recipients or categories of recipients of the data (persons to whom the data will be disclosed);
  • Individuals' right to access and rectify data relating to them;
  • If the data are processed with a view to direct marketing (publicity), the data subjects shall (and must) be informed by I-Lynx that they have the right to object to such a processing operation free of charge. There is an exemption from this duty, however, if it is impossible or would involve a disproportionate effort to inform the data subject. But if one or more data subjects are contacted (at a later time), the elements listed above must be disclosed on that occasion.

Article 3. The conditions under which I-Lynx may process personal data

3.1. I-Lynx aims at a specific and legitimate PURPOSE.

I-Lynx collects personal data only in view of the establishment and high-quality operation of a legal platform.

The acts performed by I-Lynx related to the collected personal data comply with the aimed purposes and are compatible with them. By compatible is meant what is provided for by law and what the data subject may reasonably suspect.

This means a balance must exist between I-Lynx’s interest as controller of the processing and your interests as User to whom the processed data relate.

3.2. You as a User declare to give your unambiguous CONSENT to process your personal data.

You also declare that your consent has been given both voluntarily (in other words that it has been given without pressure from I-Lynx) and specifically (in other words that your consent refers to a specifically defined processing), and that you have given your consent expertly (you as a User have received all necessary information about the intended processing).

3.3. The data processing is necessary for the execution of the Agreement or for the execution of pre-contractual measures.

In case you as a User should wish to purchase a Subscription proposed by I-Lynx, you would be concluding an agreement with I-Lynx.

Also, I-Lynx will process your personal data for the execution of the pre-contractual measures you as a User shall, if applicable, request (for example the registration of the data necessary to bill the provision of a service).

Article 4. How does I-Lynx handle the collected data?

4.1. I-Lynx ensures the quality of the data.

The processed data must be accurate and, if necessary, updated. I-Lynx will take all reasonable steps to correct or erase inaccurate or incomplete data.

4.2. I-Lynx ensures the confidentiality of the data.

I-Lynx ensures that the persons working under its authority will only have access to and make use of those data they need for the performance of their duties.

I-Lynx’s staff members will in no case gain access to data they do not need. I-Lynx will also inform its personnel on the legal prescriptions concerning data protection and will explain to them the principles to comply with within the given context.

4.3. I-Lynx ensures the security of the data.

I-Lynx protects the personal data against unwholesome internal or external curiosity, as well as against all unauthorized processing, and will take all necessary safety measures to protect the data.

These safety measures are twofold: organizational measures (limiting the number of persons with access to the data, use of access codes, sealing off rooms with computers and databases et cetera) as well as technical measures.

As such, I-Lynx has worked out internal access profiles and has ensured that designated persons are legally, statutory and contractually bound to comply with the confidential nature of the data.

4.4. I-Lynx erases personal data.

I-Lynx will not store personal data in a way that allows identifying Users for longer than necessary in relation to the objective. In case Users no longer need to be identified in relation to that objective, I-Lynx will therefore erase or anonymize your personal data. 

Article 5. Rights of the data subjects

Every User, regardless of his/her age, domicile or nationality, is granted rights with regard to I-Lynx:

5.1. Right to information.

Your personal data as a User are not allowed to be processed without your knowledge. Whenever your personal data are being collected, you must be notified about the purpose of that collection. As a User you declare that the purpose of the collection of your data are being notified (see supra). 

5.2. Right to ask questions.

As a User you have the right to ask I-Lynx whether or not I-Lynx possesses data about you. I-Lynx will answer your question and, in the affirmative, explain with what purpose he disposes of these data, which data catogories it concerns and who the recipients of these data are.

5.3. The right to direct access

As a User you have the right to receive a copy in an intelligible form of the processed data as well as of all available information on its origins.

For this you can send a request to I-Lynx joined by proof of your identity (for example by joining a photocopy of your ID card). You can send your request by mail or any other telecommunication device (fax, email with electronic signature).

I-Lynx will reply within forty-five days after receiving your request.

5.4. Right to corrections

Each User can have incorrect data relating to him corrected and can have incomplete, irrelevant or prohibited data erased or its use prohibited and all this free of charge.

I-Lynx will respond within a month to any User requesting correction and mention the corrections or deletions it has performed.

In case incorrect, incomplete or prohibited data has been provided to third parties, I-Lynx will communicate corrections or deletions within one month to the persons who have received those data, unless this is be impossible or extremely difficult. 

5.5. Right to object

Each User has the right to object the fact that data related to him/her are being processed, provided that he/she can invoke serious and justifiable reasons for this.

This right to object is not allowed for processing which is necessary for the conclusion or the performance of the agreement. The data subjects cannot object to the processing of their data which is imposed on the grounds of a legal or regulatory obligation.

If I-Lynx should collect data with a view to direct marketing (such as among others publicity), the User can object to processing his data free of charge and without any justification. 

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Voorafgaandelijk

Op 24 oktober 1995 is een Europese richtlijn (wetgevende norm) goedgekeurd met het oog op de harmonisatie van de regels inzake de bescherming van persoonsgegevens op het volledige grondgebied van de Europese Unie. Net zoals alle andere lidstaten moest België de beginselen van die richtlijn in Belgisch recht omzetten. De wet van 8 december 1992 (hierna de Privacywet) (Belgisch Staatsblad 18 maart 1993) is als gevolg van deze omzetting grondig gewijzigd met de wet van 11 december 1998 (Belgisch Staatsblad 3 februari 2001), en nadien enkele malen aangepast.

Deze Privacy Statement houdt rekening met de beschermingsregels die in België van kracht zijn sinds wijzigingen aan de Privacywet zijn doorgevoerd.

Er is hierover trouwens verdere informatie beschikbaar op de website van de Privacycommissie ( http://www.privacycommission.be ).

Artikel 1: Definities

1.1. Wat zijn persoonsgegevens?

Onder persoonsgegevens wordt iedere informatie betreffende een geïdentificeerd of identificeerbaar natuurlijk persoon verstaan (in de Privacywet en hierna de "betrokkene" genoemd).

Het kan gaan om de naam van een persoon, een foto, een telefoonnummer (zelfs een telefoonnummer op het werk), een code, een bankrekeningnummer, een e-mailadres, e.a.

Het begrip beperkt zich niet tot gegevens die de persoonlijke levenssfeer van personen betreffen. Zelfs de gegevens die betrekking hebben op het professionele of openbare leven van een persoon worden als "persoonsgegevens" beschouwd.

Alleen de gegevens die een natuurlijk persoon betreffen worden in aanmerking genomen en niet die betreffende een rechtspersoon of een vereniging (civiele of commerciële vennootschap of een vzw.).

1.2. Wie is de "betrokkene"?

Ieder van U is een betrokkene. Zodra U uw persoonsgegevens invult op het Platform teneinde u te registreren of een abonnement aan te kopen bij I-Lynx b.v.b.a. (hierna “i-Lynx” genoemd), verstrekt u aan I-Lynx persoonsgegevens, ongeacht u Belg bent of niet. 

1.3. Wat wordt onder verwerking van gegevens verstaan ?

Onder verwerking wordt verstaan elke bewerking of elk geheel van bewerkingen met betrekking tot persoonsgegevens. De betrokken bewerkingen zijn bijzonder gevarieerd en hebben betrekking op de verzameling van gegevens, de bewaring, het gebruik, de wijziging, de mededeling ervan, enz. Telkens I-Lynx of een Gebruiker u vraagt om uw persoonsgegevens, wordt dit beschouwd als een verwerking van gegevens door de persoon die de gegevens zal verzamelen.

De Privacywet is van toepassing zodra de verwerking van persoonsgegevens, zelfs gedeeltelijk, geschiedt aan de hand van geautomatiseerde procedés zoals deze toegepast worden op het Platform. 

1.4. Wie is de verantwoordelijke voor de verwerking?

De verantwoordelijke voor de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens op het Platform is I-Lynx, in de mate weliswaar dat deze gegevens u gevraagd worden door I-Lynx teneinde u toe te laten te registreren op het

Platform opdat u desgevallend toegelaten wordt een abonnement aan te kopen.

Artikel 2. Verzameling van gegevens

2.1. De verzameling gebeurt transparant

I-Lynx verzamelt alle persoonsgegevens op een eerlijke en bijgevolg transparante handelswijze, met name worden deze verzameld opdat 1) I-Lynx zou kunnen nagaan of u als Gebruiker het Platform gebruikt handelend voor doeleinden die binnen uw handels-, bedrijfs-, ambachts- of beroepsactiviteit vallen, minstens in die mate dat het binnen de globale context van de overeenkomst overheerst, en 2) I-Lynx u bij aankoop van een abonnement zou kunnen factureren overeenkomstig de terzake geldende Belgische wetgeving, en 3) het sturen van één of meerdere mails die betrekking hebben op het bestelde, zoals, maar niet beperkt tot, een mail waarin inloggegevens vermeld staan.

Overeenkomstig de Privacywet, dient I-Lynx u bovendien in kennis te stellen van:

  • de naam en het adres van de verantwoordelijke voor de verwerking en eventueel van zijn vertegenwoordiger in België: I-Lynx (zie supra).
  • de ontvangers of de categorieën van ontvangers van de gegevens (personen aan wie de gegevens worden meegedeeld): wij delen uw persoonsgegevens met uw toestemming of indien nodig om een transactie te voltooien of een door u gevraagde of geautoriseerde service te leveren. We delen ook gegevens wanneer dit vereist wordt door de wet of in het kader van een gerechtelijke procedure; om onze klanten te beschermen; om levens te beschermen; om de veiligheid van onze services te garanderen, en om de rechten of de eigendom van I-Lynx te beschermen.
  • het al dan niet verplichte karakter van het antwoord en de eventuele gevolgen van niet-beantwoording: alle persoonsgegevens die dienen ter registratie of ter betaling van een abonnement of een ander product of dienst u aangeboden door I-Lynx, zijn verplicht. Indien u ons deze gegevens niet verstrekt, zal u de registratie dan wel de betreffende aankoop geweigerd worden.

U heeft als Gebruiker het recht op toegang tot en verbetering van de persoonsgegevens die op u betrekking hebben.

Indien de gegevens worden verwerkt met het oog op direct marketing (reclameacties), heeft u als Gebruiker het recht om zich kosteloos tegen een dergelijke verwerking te verzetten.

2.1. Welke gegevens verzamelt I-Lynx?

I-Lynx verzamelt enkel gegevens die relevant en noodzakelijk zijn rekening houdend met de hiervoor vermelde doelstelling (zie supra). Om die reden ook zal u gevraagd worden te vermelden welke uw functie is binnen de rechtspersoon waarvan u de naam opgeeft ter registratie of facturatie. I-Lynx wenst namelijk te weten of u als gebruiker, de betreffende rechtspersoon in rechte mag vertegenwoordigen.

2.2. Quid met het inwinnen van gegevens bij derden?

I-Lynx behoudt zich het recht voor gegevens te bekomen bij een derde of bij instellingen of maatschappijen die over gegevensbanken beschikken die zij mogen meedelen.

In dit geval zal (en moet) I-Lynx de volgende gegevens aan de betrokken personen meedelen, tenzij zij daarvan reeds op de hoogte zijn:

  • de naam en het adres van de nieuwe verantwoordelijke voor de verwerking (de persoon die de gegevens heeft verkregen) en eventueel van zijn vertegenwoordiger in België;
  • de doelstellingen van de verwerking van de gegevens;
  • de categorieën van de betrokken gegevens;
  • de ontvangers of de categorieën van ontvangers van de gegevens (personen aan wie de gegevens worden meegedeeld);
  • het recht van eenieder op toegang tot en op verbetering van de gegevens die hem betreffen;
  • indien de gegevens worden verwerkt met het oog op direct marketing (reclameacties) zal (en moet) I-Lynx aan de betrokken personen meedelen dat zij beschikken over het recht om zich kosteloos tegen een dergelijke verwerking te verzetten. Er geldt evenwel een vrijstelling van deze verplichting indien het onmogelijk is of onevenredig veel moeite kost de betrokken persoon in te lichten. Maar indien (later) contact wordt opgenomen met een of meer betrokkenen, moeten op dat moment de hierboven vermelde gegevens worden meegedeeld.

Artikel 3. De voorwaarden waaronder I-Lynx persoonsgegevens mag verwerken

3.1. I-Lynx streeft een specifieke en gerechtvaardigde DOELSTELLING na.

I-Lynx verzamelt persoonsgegevens louter met het oog op de inrichting en kwaliteitsvolle werking van een juridisch platform.

De handelingen die I-Lynx stelt betrekkelijk de verzamelde persoonsgegevens, beantwoorden aan de nagestreefde doelstellingen en zijn daarmee verenigbaar. Als verenigbaar wordt beschouwd datgene wat bij wet is bepaald en wat de betrokken persoon redelijkerwijs mag verwachten.

Dit betekent dat er een evenwicht moet bestaan tussen het belang van I-Lynx als verantwoordelijke voor de verwerking en de belangen van u als Gebruiker op wie de verwerkte gegevens betrekking hebben.

3.2. U verklaart als Gebruiker uw ondubbelzinnige TOESTEMMING te geven om uw persoonsgegevens te verwerken.

U verklaart tevens dat uw toestemming een vrijwillig gegeven toestemming betreft (met andere woorden dat zij werd gegeven zonder dat druk werd uitgeoefend door I-Lynx), alsmede een specifieke toestemming betreft (die m.a.w. betrekking heeft op een nauwkeurig bepaalde verwerking), en dat u deze met kennis van zaken geeft (u heeft als Gebruiker alle nuttige informatie betreffende de voorgenomen verwerking ontvangen).

3.3. De gegevensverwerking is noodzakelijk voor de uitvoering van de OVEREENKOMST of voor de uitvoering van precontractuele maatregelen.

Indien u als Gebruiker desgevallend een door I-Lynx voorgesteld abonnement zou wensen aan te kopen, sluit u een overeenkomst af met I-Lynx.

Tevens dient I-Lynx uw persoonsgegevens te verwerken voor de uitvoering van precontractuele maatregelen waar u als Gebruiker desgevallend om zult vragen (bv. de registratie van gegevens die nodig zijn om een dienst te kunnen factureren). 

Artikel 4. Hoe gaat I-Lynx om met de verzamelde gegevens? 

4.1. I-Lynx zorgt voor de kwaliteit van de gegevens.

De verwerkte gegevens moeten nauwkeurig en, indien nodig, bijgewerkt zijn. I-Lynx neemt alle redelijke maatregelen om onnauwkeurige of onvolledige gegevens te verbeteren of te wissen.

4.2. I-Lynx zorgt voor de vertrouwelijkheid van de gegevens.

I-Lynx zorgt ervoor dat de personen die onder zijn gezag werken alleen toegang hebben tot en gebruik kunnen maken van de gegevens die zij nodig hebben voor de uitvoering van hun taken.

De personeelsleden van I-Lynx krijgen in geen geval toegang tot gegevens die zij niet nodig hebben.

Bovendien brengt I-Lynx zijn personeel op de hoogte van de wettelijke voorschriften betreffende gegevensbescherming en legt hij hen de te respecteren beginselen in dit verband uit.

4.3. I-Lynx zorgt voor de veiligheid van de gegevens.

I-Lynx beschermt de persoonsgegevens tegen ongezonde interne of externe nieuwsgierigheid, alsook tegen niet-toegestane bewerkingen, en neemt de nodige veiligheidsmaatregelen om de gegevens te beschermen.

Deze veiligheidsmaatregelen zijn van tweeërlei aard: organisatorische maatregelen (beperking van het aantal personen dat toegang heeft tot de gegevens, gebruik van toegangscodes, afsluiten van de kamers waarin zich de computers en de gegevensbestanden bevinden, enz.) en technische maatregelen.

Zo heeft I-Lynx intern toegangsprofielen uitgewerkt en er bovendien voor gezorgd dat de aangewezen personen er wettelijk, statutair of contractueel toe gehouden zijn het vertrouwelijk karakter van de gegevens in acht te nemen.

4.4. I-Lynx wist persoonsgegevens.

I-Lynx zal persoonsgegevens niet bewaren in een vorm die de mogelijkheid biedt Gebruikers langer dan nodig in verhouding tot het nagestreefde doel te identificeren. Indien Gebruikers niet meer moeten kunnen geïdentificeerd in verhouding tot dat doel, zal I-Lynx uw persoonsgegevens derhalve wissen of anoniem maken. 

Artikel 5. Rechten van de betrokkenen

Aan elke gebruiker ongeacht zijn leeftijd, woonplaats of nationaliteit, worden rechten toegekend ten aanzien van I-Lynx:

5.1. Recht op informatie.

Uw persoonsgegevens als Gebruiker, mogen niet worden verwerkt zonder uw medeweten. Wanneer uw persoonsgegevens worden verzameld, moet u in kennis worden gesteld van het doel van die verzameling.

Als gebruiker verklaart u dat u het doel van de verzameling van uw gegevens werd meegedeeld (zie supra). 

5.2. Recht om vragen te stellen

U heeft als gebruiker het recht om aan I-Lynx te vragen of hij al dan niet gegevens over u bezit. I-Lynx zal uw vraag beantwoorden en in bevestigend geval uitleggen met welk doel hij over deze gegevens beschikt, welke gegevenscategorieën het betreft en wie de ontvangers van deze gegevens zijn. 

5.3. Het recht op rechtstreekse toegang

Als Gebruiker heeft u het recht om in een begrijpelijke vorm een afschrift van de verwerkte gegevens en alle beschikbare informatie over de oorsprong ervan te ontvangen.

Hiertoe richt u een verzoek tot I-Lynx en daarbij het bewijs van uw identiteit (bv. door een fotokopie van uw identiteitskaart bij te voegen). Het verzoek kan met de post of via om het even welk telecommunicatiemiddel (fax, e-mail met elektronische handtekening) worden toegezonden.

I-Lynx zal u dan ten laatste binnen vijfenveertig dagen na ontvangst van het verzoek antwoorden. 

5.4. Recht op verbetering

Elke Gebruiker kan kosteloos onjuiste gegevens die op hem betrekking hebben, doen verbeteren en onvolledige, irrelevante of verboden gegevens doen wissen of het gebruik ervan verbieden.

I-Lynx zal binnen een maand een antwoord geven aan de Gebruiker die om verbetering heeft verzocht en de door hem uitgevoerde verbeteringen of schrappingen vermelden.

Ingeval onjuiste, onvolledige, irrelevante of verboden gegevens aan derden zijn bezorgd, zal I-Lynx binnen een maand de uit te voeren verbeteringen of schrappingen doorgeven aan de personen aan wie die gegevens zijn meegedeeld, tenzij dit onmogelijk of uitermate moeilijk blijkt te zijn.

5.5. Recht op verzet

Elke gebruiker heeft het recht zich ertegen te verzetten dat gegevens die op hem betrekking hebben worden verwerkt, maar hij moet daarvoor ernstige en gerechtvaardigde redenen inroepen.

Dit recht van verzet wordt niet toegestaan voor verwerkingen die noodzakelijk zijn bij het sluiten of de uitvoering van een overeenkomst. De betrokkenen kunnen zich ook niet verzetten tegen een verwerking van hun gegevens die is opgelegd op grond van een wettelijke of reglementaire verplichting.

Wanneer I-Lynx de gegevens zou verzamelen met het oog op direct marketing (waaronder reclameacties), kan elke Gebruiker zich kosteloos en zonder enige verantwoording verzetten tegen de verwerking van zijn gegevens.